Saturday, November 27, 2010

All that remains is your eyes.

On Tuesday Grace and Juliet came over and recorded two songs with me.
Diamond Sky and " -------- ".

Check it out!

Your last song.

  I'm a Zombie (Chorus idea) by juddLOCKS

Been sculpting these lyrics in my head since Halloween, they all sort of came together today-
I've got a verse and pre-chorus too (lyrics and music) but I just recorded the rough idea of the chorus for Jeremy to get an idea of- thought I may as well share it here.
I think I posted a blog titled this song a while ago. *Edit- yes I did- On Halloween. Nice!*
I'm feeling it though.
Should be good :)

Friday, November 26, 2010

The Trailer- Takin' it down a notch.

So yeah a while ago The Trailer had a gig at Retro but Hayden (lead guitars) was away-
So Jeremy and I decided to still do it, instead of him playing drums- he'd play piano- and Sam as usual would play bass and I would swap the electric for an acoustic...
Worked out really well, the vibe of the night was great and I had a fun time!
Also played a couple of my acoustic songs-
I forgot to record the first two songs which I'm damn bummed about as Jeremy made them sound so great with what he was doing on keys- Winter, and Buried Alive- Hopefully we'll do it again yeah ;)
I played this gig just after finding out about my grandad so I was a bit teary- especially during Bonnies song. My mum came and watched though :)



Together Alone:


Singing Why:

Ready to rock:

Lonely Bones:

Dance with me girl:

Disclosure Is Coming.

We're booking in to record in melbourne asap.
This gig was at O'Mailles with Jaxon's other band The Ravens. Good night! I thouroughly enjoyed our set. Mark just watched because he was lazy.
Thanks to Christopher Cooper for the dark and delightful photos.
There's a HEAP more so check em out!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

My Grandad.

My Grandad recently and sadly almost suddenly passed away.
I spoke on behalf of Edwina and my cousins.
I struggled, lost all the power from my voice, but at least I got through it.

To Edwina and I you were more than just grandad. 
You were one of the greatest fathers to not only my mum, Donna and Lendy but you were the Dad I've always looked up to and hoped to one day be. 
The loving husband one young lady working as a receptionist in a harvest factory could only dream of meeting and running away with to spend the next 50 odd years together. 
But more personally for Edwina and I...
You were grandad. 
The best grandad we could ask for. 
I'm sure Sarah and Jess would agree. 
Between You and Gran- you created the loved ones and loving atmosphere that surrounds me today- my family- 
Its a shame you couldn't be here in a physical form today to hear all the praise I wish I'd given you whilst I still had the chance- So everyone, please do cherish the time you still have left with your loved ones. 
I'd like to initiate that by saying thankyou to my lovely mother, for all the things you constantly do for me and everyone- and for raising me so well. I love who I am and it's all thanks to you. 
So thankyou Gran, thankyou grandad for raising such beautiful children. 

Energy is something that cannot be destroyed- only relocated or transformed- the amount of energy my grandad gave to everyone and everything in the 81 years he was here is going to be passed on not only today but his legacy will forever remain here- his humour I will never forget- and all the funny little games he played with Edwina and I growing up- like banging our fists and forks growling "where's my dinner" - kicking the football with me and shouting "get a bag" everytime
I missed the mark- 
Having me sit up on his knees in bed while he read the paper and how he got me everytime when I least expected it by splitting his knees and having me fall through to the bed. I always loved that game and these are just a few of the things I hope to pass down to my kids and grandkids one day. 

The last time I saw Grandad, he obviously wasn't feeling too flash- but he still managed to be the joker of the room- he was also very keen on explaining to us his hallucinations he'd been having- he seemed so intrigued and fascinated by the power of the mind- his walls of reality were breaking down- his consciousness- the soul and spirit within us all was exploring it's abilities- and now it's been set free- I don't expect him to be sitting around listening to me drone on but I know he's not gone- i believe he's in a new world of possibilities in a higher dimension- But he remains here in our memories, he's still alive within us all and I hope that at some stage through this journey of the soul we all get the privilege to re-encounter the beautiful soul that he was. 

Christmas won't be the same without you grandad. We're all gonna miss you. 

This was a quick video I took whilst we last visited him in the hospital,
just before this he told the best story of his hallucinations so I was hoping for another one.


Yep so this day was amazing. Sam Wallace had his 21st on a bus- We started at the Star- went to Lake Hume Resort for some wetnwild fun, went to Ettamogah Pub, Gerogery Pub, Walla Walla Pub, Burrumbuttick Pub, and finally Jindera Pub for some extreme Karaoke.
Best people. Was Summer/beach themed so I played my Uke all day. At one stage the bus became a nighclub- It was insane. These are all Ally's photo's except the first one was Rowands- Can't wait to see his and Dougs.

That night, after speeches on the bus- I drove Stella and Mark to Wangaratta while they turned the car into a rollercoaster ride. Was going to all go out with Lora but she had passed out hours before haha but we were all fucked so went to bed. In the morning Lora and Rachael came and visited us at Stella's.
Then went home, so stuffed- watched the last episode of Community, went over to Marks with Jeremy and we made up some Keys for Disclosure.
It doesn't end there!
Got home and Jaxon and Spence came over-
Ended up calling Dougy T and he was like come over.
FUCK that was a good night. Doug is the man- as was Glenn Stuckey - Julia and the rest.
Highlights- Talkin' shit- puppies named drugs and how doug took me back around to the beginning somehow! Alien suspects. Musical Moment.
Then we went upstairs and played "Pimp my scone"- made the best scones ever- out of nothing but everything.
Then I crashed in the spare bed- woke up in time for work and yeah- the week began.
On that note- I've been working basically flat out with School swim squads during the days and normal squads at night- got almost 2k saved up but now!
Still got another two weeks left of school squads.


Anyway- Lovers Grave, Trainwreck, Of Whispers, and Vultures also played after us- damn good too- But Dream on Dreamer was defs the highlight for me.
After/during the gig met some bangin'/lovely girls and Jeremy and I ended up driving home that night- 
We got to Wandong Maccas and Jeremy tuned some girl who was lovin' his tats...
We ended up following them (badly) into Kilmore for her grad after-party.
Finally when we got back on the road again we hit something and this awful scraping/grinding sound began.
We pulled over- I feared there was gonna be a freakin' kanga rib stuck in the gearbox or some shit...
Ended up being the brake fluid cable ( I think ) disconnected and was scraping on the road...
Fixed it somehow- mind you we were in the middle of nowhere- no lights and 6am in the morning.
Finally got home and crashed only to wake up soon to head off to Sam Wal's 21st bus tour... To be continued ;)


Centuries in the Castle.

So yeah after my grandad's funeral service thing I went straight over to Xander's house to practise with the Melbourne based band I recently joined alongside Jeremy.
Jeremy and I went back and stayed at my grans and watched some Community with Edwina - and then the next day woke up way too late... went to westfield to get a lovely focassia and went back to Xander's for another practise...
Drove off to Dandenong to where the gig was at the Castle.
Considering it was our first gig, I just joined the band and had to learn and write a whole set of lyrics (half of which I just made up during the gig), and we were the ones to open the show- Also the lights in the crowd weren't turned off- tad awkz- and there was a strict no moshing policy which was a shame for 1. It's basically mosh as fuck haha and 2. They decided to allow moshing AFTER we played.
But yeah- went alright. I was more worried about HOW I should scream not WHAT I should scream as everyone's been wanting me to do different screams as I guess I'm rather diversified-
I think I'm just going to do what I want to do, when I want to do from now on- I had really good feedback though from so many people that night.
These two songs don't really show off any of my screams haha as for one of them- another vocalist recorded it- so I tried to keep people familiarised and the other one was the last song and I was a tad out of breath.
Verses. Forgot/cbf'd with a verse ironically haha
(Check out for recording, not my vocals though!)

Hollow Structure. I think I might've posted the lyrics a while ago.
Again- I was a tad outta breath and I swear we played this song way too fast haha.

Catch up.

So a couple of weeks ago I had to work all day in the rain at a swim meet half rocked, turned out alright though! Caught up with Riley Schmidt, Craig Calder and Bindy Hocking- as well as Kimberley Mitlenher and a few other old swim buddies.
We ended up training on the monday morning- a reunion session.
Bindy and Craig are both Olympians now so I felt pretty cool that Bindy was still super keen to catch up with me.
It was good apart from the fact I got next to no sleep all weekend and then got up at 5...
Jaxon came though and so did Mark Pollock and we even ended up seeing Ben Johnstone who used to train with us as well.
Bindy even shouted us hot chocolates afterwards ;)
Lovely girl.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Die Antwoord.

I've become obsessed with this band.
I first watched it whilst in the shed- Instantly Jaxon and I were like- there is something so much deeper to this shit than meets the eye.
It was cultish, fucked up shit.
We were pretty much right too.
Die Antwoord, which means "The Answers" in their native South African.
I'm convinced that the girl, Yo-Landi, is a white witch or something- there's something definitely oddly addictive about her- she even says herself in Evil Boy:
But yeah they say a lot in tribal language, afrikaans as well as english and more just to make it even more insane and greater I say...
I admire them so much-
If you don't like them I say you don't understand them-
They're fucking genius.
Stepped it up in the music world I say.
They don't give a fuck and it's soooo good.
Lady Gaga looks like Jane Doe compared to these guys.

The "Enter The Ninja" video also features Leon Botha, a prominent Cape Town artist who is one of the world's oldest survivors of progeria.
Looks like an alien and is an amazing painter and thinker:

Good read: Interview article. (Talks a lot about the African meanings behind Evil Boy film clip/lyrics)

Monday, November 15, 2010

The calm before the storm.

I've got a lot to post. A lot has been happening. Good and Bad.
I've got a few video's to post. A lot of pictures to post. Some opinions and ideas and even a couple of stories. All in good time. Just giving you the heads up. But not tonight...
I'm getting up early (5am) to go swim with Bindy, Kim and Jaxon... Like the good old days.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

What's my age again?

This is so fucked up.
I hate it haha I'm gonna be the foulest old person if I maintain that mullet- and continue smoking ice in the sun hourly.


Saturday, November 6, 2010

Dream Reflections.

Multiple parts to this dream, the end bit was fairly intense though, very metaphorical.
I was in line at a funeral, my mum in line in-front of me, crying because she lost her license on the way there for 6 months and I was saying just go for a holiday to bali for that 6 months and then we also shared that intimate moment I've been trying to create in my waking life, of embracing and saying how much I love her.
The Maine was playing in the background and making me teary.
Before this I was riding with Ryan at a servo to buy hay?
Haha and weirdly enough as soon as I woke up I was "keen".

To dream that you are at somebody else's funeral, signifies that you are burying an old relationship and closing the lid on the past. You may be letting go some of the feelings (resentment, anger, hostility toward someone) that you have been clinging onto. If your are dreaming that you are at a funeral of an unknown person, then it suggests that something in your life needs to put to rest or put aside so that you can make room for something new. You need to investigate further what aspect or component of your life you need to let go.

In particular, to dream that you are riding a bicycle symbolizes the rhythm of some sexual act

To see a line of people or objects, indicates that you need to be more aware of some situation or relationship.
To dream that you are standing in line, represents your need for patience. You need to learn to wait for something and not always have it right away.

To hear harmonious and soothing music in your dream, signifies prosperity and pleasure. You are expressing your emotions in a positive way. Music serves to heal the soul.

To see your mother in your dream, represents the nurturing aspect of your own character. Mothers offer shelter, comfort, life, guidance and protection. Some people may have problems freeing themselves from their mothers and are thus seeking their own individuality and development.
To dream that you are having a conversation with your mother, denotes a matter that has preoccupied your mind and you are not sure how to deal with it in your waking life. It indicates unresolved problems that need to be worked out with your mother.

Drivers License
To lose your driver's license in your dream, indicates that you have lost your way or direction in life. Perhaps you have lost the autonomy to move forward toward your goals.
Alternatively, the dream may mean that you have lost your true Self. You are trying to be someone you are not.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Dream Chasing.

I dreamt of this epic war in my house/street- There were so many people on my side- in my house all huddled together and shooting enemies- we were under intense fire but I think we came out victorious.
I remember at one stage I was doing a check to see if the coast was clear, and saw movement from behind my mum's car they popped up and I instantly shot them but luckily I had run out of bullets and it was Tess Boyle I think. I remember having this mini-missile launcher that I was shooting within my house at enemies.
Yeah- a very intense dream.


To dream of a war, signifies disorder and chaos in your waking life You are experiencing some internal conflict or emotional struggle which is tearing you up inside. Alternatively, the dream indicates that you are either being overly aggressive or that you are not being assertive enough. Perhaps you need to be prepared to put up a fight in some area of your life.

To dream that you shoot a person with a gun, denotes your aggressive feelings and hidden anger toward that particular person. If the person you shoot is a stranger, then it indicates that you are rejecting unknown aspects of yourself that you do not understand.
To dream that someone is shooting you with a gun, suggests that you are experiencing some confrontation in your waking life. You may be feeling victimized in some situation .

To dream that your house is broken into, suggests that you are feeling violated. It may refer to a particular relationship or current situation in your life. Alternatively, it indicates that some unconscious material is attempting to make itself known. There are some aspects of yourself that you have denied.

To see a bomb in your dream, indicates that you are going through a potentially explosive situation in your waking life. The bomb could represent repressed desires and unexpressed emotions that are on the verge of exploding or bursting if not dealt with soon.

To dream of victory over something, represents confidence in your abilities. You are seeking motivation in the course that you are taking. Sometimes you need to imagine or visualize success before actually achieving it.


To dream that you are part of a team, indicates the importance of working together. The dream may be a metaphor that you have your life in order.

To dream that you cannot find what you are shopping for, suggests that you are trying to find a solution to some life problem.

-(The final chapter of this dream- I was with Rowand and Sam rushing around centro to find something- Maybe it has something to do with wanting to buy a house together in melbourne soon? I remember I was also distracted by this babe I met the other day, maybe that's a sign that I shouldn't get involved in a relationship or I'll never make it down to Melbourne haha)

Lost my thick coat of sugar...

and once again the world turns sour.

I'm slowly getting to the end of this roller-coaster I feel though.
Actually apart from when I get tummy drops and feel sick, 
I'm as happy as can be!

Love the world and it will love you back.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010


I just got asked to be a best man!


I've always found because of this attitude, I get whatever I desire.
What you put out is what you get back.
Law of attraction or just me being lucky?
I think opportunities are always there for everyone, I just know how to take care and make the most of mine.
I've been so happy and positive lately- I put out over 160 wall posts of things I like about people- and it really fulfils me (at least my ego anyway ;s- but least it's in a positive manner).
I haven't been able to knock off that thought that I'm not going to be around for long so I should do as much as I can now to make an impact, because after all- what else can you do?
At the same time and contradictingly- I feel rather invincible. Nothing can hurt me, but that's just my over-confindent self talking, but yeah I feel death on my shoulder- but he's saying he's on my side- at least for a while. This might be a good time to jump out of a plane... on DMT. Lol jkz. But seriously :| haha